Privacy Policy

 

Introduction

Sabrosura Foods, LLC (“Company” or “We”) respect your privacy and are committed to protecting it through our compliance with this policy.

This policy describes the types of information we may collect from you or that you may provide when you visit the website https://www.Sabrosurafoods.com/ (our “Website”) and our practices for collecting, using, maintaining, protecting, and disclosing that information.

This policy applies to information we collect:

  • On this Website.
  • In email, text, and other electronic messages between you and this Website.

It does not apply to information collected by:

  • Use offline or through any other means, including on any other website operated by Company or any third party (including our affiliates and subsidiaries); or
  • Any third party (including our affiliates and subsidiaries), including through any application or content (including advertising) that may link to or be accessible from or on the Website.

Please read this policy carefully to understand our policies and practices regarding your information and how we will treat it. If you do not agree with our policies and practices, your choice is not to use our Website. By accessing or using this Website, you agree to this privacy policy. This policy may change from time to time. Your continued use of this Website after we make changes is deemed to be acceptance of those changes, so please check the policy periodically for updates.

 

Children Under the Age of 13

Our Website is not intended for children under 13 years of age. No one under age 13 is authorized to use, or provide any information to, the Website. In accordance with the Children’s Online Privacy Protection Act (“COPPA”), we do not request, or knowingly collect, personal information from children under 13. If we learn of any mistaken or inadvertent collection or receipt of personal information from a child under 13 through their misuse of the Website, we will delete that information from our records. We ask all parents and guardians to assist us in our efforts to comply with COPPA by prohibiting children under the age of 13 from providing the Company with any personal information or using the Sites without parental oversight and assistance. If you believe we might have any information from or about a child under 13, please contact us at customerservice@sabrosurafoods.com

California residents under 16 years of age may have additional rights regarding the collection and sale of their personal information. Please see the Your California Privacy Rights section below for more information.

 

Information We Collect About You and How We Collect It

We may collect several types of information from and about users of our Website, including information:

  • By which you may be personally identified, such as name, postal address, e-mail address, telephone number, social security number or any other identifier by which you may be contacted online or offline and which is defined as person or personally-identifiable information under an applicable law (“personal information”);
  • That is about you but individually does not identify you; and/or
  • About your internet connection, the equipment you use to access our Website, and usage details.

We collect this information:

  • Directly from you when you provide it to us.
  • Automatically as you navigate through the site. Information collected automatically may include usage details, IP addresses, and information collected through cookies, web beacons, and other tracking technologies.

 

Information You Provide to Us

The information we collect on or through our Website may include:

  • Information that you provide by uploading information, or filling out forms, on our Website. This includes uploading, sharing with us posting material, uploading your resume or requesting further services. We may also ask you for information when you report a problem with our Website.
  • Records and copies of your correspondence (including email addresses), if you contact us.
  • Your responses to surveys that we might ask you to complete for research purposes.
  • Your search queries on the Website.

You also may provide information to be published or displayed (hereinafter, “posted”) on public areas of the Website, or transmitted to other users of the Website or third parties (collectively, “User Contributions”). Your User Contributions are posted on and transmitted to others at your own risk. Please be aware that no security measures are perfect or impenetrable. Additionally, we cannot control the actions of other users of the Website with whom you may choose to share your User Contributions. Therefore, we cannot and do not guarantee that your User Contributions will not be viewed by unauthorized persons.

 

Information We Collect Through Automatic Data Collection Technologies

  As you navigate through and interact with our Website, we may use automatic data collection technologies to collect certain information about your equipment, browsing actions, and patterns, including:

  • Details of your visits to our Website, including traffic data, location data, logs, and other communication data and the resources that you access and use on the Website.
  • Information about your computer and internet connection, including your IP address, operating system, and browser type.

The information we collect automatically may include personal information. It helps us to improve our Website and to deliver a better and more personalized service, including by enabling us to:

  • Estimate our audience size and usage patterns.
  • Store information about your preferences, allowing us to customize our Website according to your individual interests.
  • Speed up your searches.
  • Recognize you when you return to our Website.

The technologies we use for this automatic data collection may include:

  • Cookies (or browser cookies).p A cookie is a small file placed on the hard drive of your computer. You may refuse to accept browser cookies by activating the appropriate setting on your browser. However, if you select this setting you may be unable to access certain parts of our Website. Unless you have adjusted your browser setting so that it will refuse cookies, our system will issue cookies when you direct your browser to our Website.
  • Flash Cookies. Certain features of our Website may use local stored objects (or Flash cookies) to collect and store information about your preferences and navigation to, from, and on our Website. Flash cookies are not managed by the same browser settings as are used for browser cookies.
  • Web Beacons. Pages of our the Website and our e-mails may contain small electronic files known as web beacons (also referred to as clear gifs, pixel tags, and single-pixel gifs) that permit the Company, for example, to count users who have visited those pages or opened an email and for other related website statistics (for example, recording the popularity of certain website content and verifying system and server integrity).

 

How We Use Your Information

We, and our authorized third party service providers, may use information that we collect about you or that you provide to us, including any personal information:

  • To present our Website and its contents to you.
  • To provide you with information, products, or services that you request from us.
  • To display advertisements for our products on the Website or on other websites you may visit.
  • To Fulfill any other purpose for which you provide it.
  • To analyze trends and conduct research about improving our products, services and Website.
  • To correlate information with other commercially available information to identify demographics and preferences to assist us in marketing efforts.
  • To contact users for research, informational or marketing purposes.
  • To learn about our users’ needs.
  • To track traffic patterns and usage of the Website, including customizing our recommendations and promotions to you based on your information.
  • To address information security and/or privacy practices control, network functioning, engineering, and troubleshooting issues.
  • To investigate claims and/or legal actions, violations of law or agreements, and compliance with relevant applicable laws and legal process.
  • To comply with law, or based on our good-faith belief that it is necessary to conform or comply with the law, or otherwise to disclose information to prevent fraud and reduce credit risks, to cooperate with police and other governmental authorities, or to protect the rights, property or safety of visitors to the Website or the public.
  • To process or engage in a sale of all or part of our business, or if we go through a reorganization or merger.
  • To fulfill any other purpose for which you provide it.
  • To provide you with notices about your account.
  • To carry out our obligations and enforce our rights arising from any contracts entered into between you and us, including for billing and collection.
  • To notify you about changes to our Website or any products or services we offer or provide though it.
  • To allow you to participate in interactive features on our Website.
  • In any other way we may describe when you provide the information.
  • For any other purpose with your consent.

We may also use your information to contact you about our own and third-parties’ goods and services that may be of interest to you. If you do not want us to use your information in this way, please check the relevant box located on the form on which we collect your data or, where applicable, adjust your user preferences in your account profile. You can also opt out by notifying us of your intent to unsubscribe from such communications by clicking “unsubscribe” link contained therein or notifying us at customerservice@sabrosurafoods.com

 

Lawful Basis of Processing

We collect and process your personal information under the following lawful bases:

  • With your consent as provided hereunder;
  • To fulfill our legitimate interest in conducting our business, where your interests and fundamental rights do not override those interests including, but not limited to:
    1. Considering you as a Job Applicant;
    2. to keep our records updated;
    3. to study how customers use our products/services, to develop them and grow our business and inform our marketing strategy;
    4. for running our business, including facilitating contests, promotions and sweepstakes; and
    5. contacting you about our products, or responding to your requests.

 

Change of Purpose

We will only use your personal data for the purposes for which we collected it, unless we reasonably consider that we need to use it for another reason and that reason is compatible with the original purpose. If you wish to get an explanation as to how the processing for the new purpose is compatible with the original purpose, please contact us.

If we need to use your personal data for an unrelated purpose, we will notify you and we will explain the legal basis which allows us to do so.

Please note that we may process your personal data without your knowledge or consent, in compliance with the above rules, where this is required or permitted by law.

 

Your Legal Rights

Under certain circumstances and depending on the jurisdiction where you reside, you may have rights under data protection laws in relation to your personal data, which may include rights to the following:

  • Request access to your personal data.
  • Request correction of your personal data.
  • Request erasure of your personal data.
  • Object to processing of your personal data.
  • Request restriction of processing your personal data.
  • Request transfer of your personal data.
  • Withdraw consent.

If you wish to exercise any of the rights set out above, please contact us at customerservice@sabrosurafoods.com

You will not have to pay a fee to access your personal data (or to exercise any of the other rights). However, we may charge a reasonable fee if your request is clearly unfounded, repetitive or excessive. Alternatively, we could refuse to comply with your request in these circumstances. We may need to request specific information from you to help us confirm your identity and ensure your right to access your personal data (or to exercise any of your other rights). This is a security measure to ensure that personal data is not disclosed to any person who has no right to receive it. We may also contact you to ask you for further information in relation to your request to speed up our response.

We try to respond to all legitimate requests within one month. Occasionally it could take us longer than a month if your request is particularly complex or you have made a number of requests. In this case, we will notify you and keep you updated.

 

Disclosure of Your Information

We may disclose aggregated information about our users, and information that does not identify any individual, without restriction.

We may disclose personal information that we collect or you provide as described in this privacy policy:

  • To our subsidiaries and affiliates.
  • To contractors, service providers, and other third parties we use to support our business and who are bound by contractual obligations to keep personal information confidential and use it only for the purposes for which we disclose it to them.
  • To a buyer or other successor in the event of a merger, divestiture, restructuring, reorganization, dissolution, or other sale or transfer of some or all of Company’s assets, whether as a going concern or as part of bankruptcy, liquidation, or similar proceeding, in which personal information held by Company about our Website users is among the assets transferred.
  • To third parties to market their products or services to you if you have not opted out of these disclosures.
  • To fulfill the purpose for which you provide it. For any other purpose disclosed by us when you provide the information.
  • With your consent.

We may also disclose your personal information:

  • To comply with any court order, law, or legal process, including to respond to any government or regulatory request.
  • To enforce or apply our terms of use or terms of sale and other agreements, including for billing and collection purposes.
  • If we believe disclosure is necessary or appropriate to protect the rights, property, or safety of Company, our customers, or others. This includes exchanging information with other companies and organizations for the purposes of fraud protection and credit risk reduction.

 

Choices About How We Use and Disclose Your Information

We strive to provide you with choices regarding the personal information you provide to us. We have created mechanisms to provide you with the following control over your information:

  • Tracking Technologies and Advertising. You can set your browser to refuse all or some browser cookies, or to alert you when cookies are being sent. To learn how you can manage your Flash cookie settings, visit the Flash player settings page on Adobe’s website. If you disable or refuse cookies, please note that some parts of this site may then be inaccessible or not function properly.
  • Promotional Offers from the Company. If you do not wish to have your email address/contact information used by the Company to promote our own or third parties’ products or services, you can opt-out by checking the relevant box located on the form on which we collect your data or at any other time by logging into the Website and adjusting your user preferences in your account profile by checking or unchecking the relevant boxes or by sending us an email stating your request to customerservice@sabrosurafoods.com. If we have sent you a promotional email, you may send us a return email asking to be omitted from future email distributions. This opt out does not apply to information provided to the Company as a result of a product purchase, warranty registration, product service experience or other transactions.
  • Targeted Advertising. If you do not want us to use information that we collect or that you provide to us to deliver advertisements according to our advertisers’ target-audience preferences, you can opt-out by logging into the Website and adjusting your user preferences in your account profile by checking or unchecking the relevant boxes or by sending us an email stating your request to customerservice@sabrosurafoods.com

We do not control third parties’ collection or use of your information to serve interest-based advertising. However these third parties may provide you with ways to choose not to have your information collected or used in this way. You can opt out of receiving targeted ads from members of the Network Advertising Initiative (“NAI”) on the NAI’s website.

California residents may have additional personal information rights and choices. Please see Your California Privacy Rights below for more information.

 

Opting Out

You can ask us to stop sending you marketing messages at any time by (i) by following the opt-out links on any marketing message sent to you; or (ii) by contacting us at any time at customerservice@sabrosurafoods.com

Where you opt out of receiving these marketing messages, this will not apply to personal data provided to us as a result of a product/service experience or other transactions.

 

Accessing and Correcting Your Information

You can review and change some of your personal information by logging into the Website and visiting your account profile page.

Depending on your jurisdiction, you may have the ability to request access to, correct or delete any personal information that you have provided to us by emailing us at customerservice@sabrosurafoods.com. We cannot delete your personal information except by also deleting your user account. We may not accommodate a request to change information if we believe the change would violate any law or legal requirement or cause the information to be incorrect.

If you delete your User Contributions from the Website, copies of your User Contributions may remain viewable in cached and archived pages, or might have been copied or stored by other Website users. Proper access and use of information provided on the Website, including User Contributions, is governed by our terms of use.

 

Your California Privacy Rights

The California Consumer Privacy Act (“CCPA”) provides California residents with specific rights regarding their personal information. If you are a California resident, your CCPA rights are described below. If you have any questions about whether any of the following applies to you, please email us at customerservice@sabrosurafoods.com

You have the right to request certain information about our collection and use of your personal information over the past 12 months, including the following:

  • The categories of personal information that we have collected about you, as those categories are defined under the CCPA.
  • The categories of sources from which that personal information was collected.
  • The business or commercial purpose for collecting or selling your personal information.
  • The categories of third parties with whom we have shared your personal information.
  • The specific pieces of personal information that we have collected about you.
  • If we have disclosed your personal information for a business purpose over the past 12 months, we will identify the categories of personal information shared with each category of third-party recipient.

In addition to the rights described above, the CCPA requires disclosure of the categories of personal information collected and shared with our affiliates over the past 12 months. Those categories, as described by the CCPA, consist of the following:

  • Identifiers, including name, email address, IP address, and an ID or number assigned to your data.
  • Other individual records such as phone number, employment history, bank account numbers, or credit or debit card information that you provide to us. This category includes personal information protected under pre-existing California law (Cal. Civ. Code 1798.80(e)), and overlaps with other categories listed here.
  • Demographics, such as your age or gender, marital status, and national origin. This category includes data that may qualify as protected classifications under other California or federal laws.
  • Commercial information, including purchases and engagement with Company.
  • Internet activity, including your interactions with our services and what led you to our Website.
  • Geolocation data such as your location when visiting the Website.
  • Inferences, including information about your interests, preferences and favorites.

We may use and disclose this information for the purposes listed in this Privacy Policy. When we disclose personal information for a business purpose, we enter a contract that describes the purpose and requires the recipient to both keep that personal information confidential and not use it for any purpose except performing the contract. The CCPA prohibits third parties who purchase the personal information we hold from reselling it unless you have received explicit notice and an opportunity to opt-out of further sales.

If we have sold your personal information over the past 12 months, we will identify the categories of personal information purchased by each category of third-party recipient. AT THIS TIME THE COMPANY DOES NOT SELL ANY PERSONAL INFORMATION AND HAS NOT SOLD ANY SUCH INFORMATION IN THE LAST 12 MONTHS.

Disclosures and Sales of Personal Information for  Business Purpose

We may disclose and/or sell your personal information with the following categories of third parties:

  • Service Providers
  • Data Aggregators
  • Advertisers

Personal Information Sales Opt-Out and Opt-In Rights

If you are a California resident 16 years of age or older, you have the right to direct us to not sell your personal information at any time (the “right to opt-out”). We do not sell the personal information of consumers we actually know are less than 16 years of age, unless we receive affirmative authorization (the “right to opt-in”) from either the consumer who is at least 13 but not yet 16 years of age, or the parent or guardian of a consumer less than 13 years of age. Consumers who opt-in to personal information sales may opt-out of future sales at any time.

To exercise the right to opt-out, you (or your authorized representative) may submit a request entitled DO NOT SELL MY PERSONAL INFORMATION to us by visiting the following Internet Web page link:

Do Not Sell My Personal Information

Once you make an opt-out request, we will wait at least twelve (12) months before asking you to reauthorize personal information sales. However, you may change your mind and opt back in to personal information sales at any time by emailing us at to customerservice@sabrosurafoods.com

Exercising Access, Data Portability, and Deletion Rights

If you are a California resident you have the right to request deletion of the personal information that we have collected from you, subject to limited exceptions: for example, we may retain personal information to complete a transaction with you, or we may retain information that would affect the privacy of others or interfere with legal requirements. If your deletion request is subject to an exception under the CCPA we may deny your deletion request.

To exercise the rights described above, you should send us written request via email to customerservice@sabrosurafoods.com or via the Company address listed below.  Please ensure that your request  (1) provides sufficient information to allow us to verify that you are the person about whom we have collected personal information; and (2) provides sufficient detail to allow us to understand, evaluate, and respond to your request. We may not be obligated or able to respond to requests that do not meet these criteria.

For your security we may require you to verify your identity before we can act on your request. There may be information we will not return in response to your access request, such as information that would affect the privacy of others or interfere with legal requirements. Similarly, there may be reasons why we cannot comply with your deletion request, such as the need to keep your personal information to fulfill a legal obligation.

Company will use commercially reasonable efforts to respond to any complete and valid request within 30 days of receipt. There is no cost to submit a valid request although Company may require a fee if your request(s) are excessive, repetitive, or unreasonable. You will not be charged a fee, and your fee-bearing request will not be processed, without Company providing you with prior written notice.

Should you choose to exercise any of your rights under the CCPA, Company will not deny you any services, charge you different rates, or provide lesser quality services. However, in the future Company may elect to offer different tiers of services as allowed by applicable laws (including the CCPA) which may contain differing prices, rates, or levels of quality, which may be related to the value of personal information that we receive from you.

California’s “Shine the Light” law (Civil Code Section § 1798.83) permits users of our App that are California residents to request certain information regarding our disclosure of personal information to third parties for their direct marketing purposes. To make such a request, please send an email to customerservice@sabrosurafoods.com or write us at: 7900 International Drive, Suite 140, Bloomington, MN 55425

 

Users Outside of the United States

If you are visiting the Website from a location outside of the United States, your connection will be through and to servers located in the United States. All information you receive from the Website may be created on servers located in the United States, and all information you provide may be maintained on web servers and systems located within the United States. The data protection laws in the United States and other countries might not be the same as those in your country. By using the Website or submitting information to us, you specifically consent to the transfer of your information to the United States and to the facilities and servers we use, and to those with whom we may share your information.

 

Changes to Our Privacy Policy

It is our policy to post any changes we make to our privacy policy on this page with a notice that the privacy policy has been updated on the Website home page. If we make material changes to how we treat our users’ personal information, we will notify you by email to the primary email address specified in your account and/or through a notice on the Website home page. The date the privacy policy was last revised is identified at the top of the page. You are responsible for ensuring we have an up-to-date active and deliverable email address for you, and for periodically visiting our Website and this privacy policy to check for any changes.

Contact Information

To ask questions or comment about this privacy policy and our privacy practices, contact us at:

7900 International Drive, Suite 140, Bloomington, MN 55425

or via our toll-free number: 1-800-332-6518